16540 - Extreme Networks X440-G2-12t8fx-GE4 Edge Switch - New

Extreme Networks

$3,895.00 
SKU: 16540 / X440-G2-12t8fx-GE4

Manufacturer: Extreme Networks
Manufacturer Part #: 16540
Model #: X440-G2-12t8fx-GE4
Condition: NEW
Availability: Stock Available - May Be Limited

ExtremeSwitching X440-G2 Scalable Edge Switch with ExtremeXOS Modular Operating System - 12 x 10/100/1000Base-T, 8 x fixed 100Base-FX LC connectors and 4 x 1GBase-X unpopulated SFP - 1 Fixed AC PSU - ExtremeXOS Edge license - rack-mountable

The ExtremeSwitching X440-G2 series is a scalable cost-effective family of edge switches powered by Extreme Networks ExtremeXOS, a highly resilient OS providing continuous uptime, manageability and operational efficiency. The X440-G2 series switches provide high-performance routing and switching, flexible stacking, PoE+ support and comprehensive security, while extending the benefits of ExtremeXOS to the campus edge.

The X440-G2 Series easy-to-use, yet powerful, management options include ExtremeCloud IQ, Extreme Management Center and Extreme Cloud Appliance for either cloud-based or on-premise oversight and configuration. The X440-G2 also supports role-based policies and Fabric Attach for secure, automated access to specific network resources and applications.

Device Type Switch - 24 ports - managed - stackable
Enclosure Type Rack-mountable 1U
Subtype Gigabit Ethernet
Ports 12 x 10/100/1000 + 8 x 100Base-FX + 4 x Gigabit SFP
Performance Aggregate switching bandwidth: 33.6 Gbps ¦ Forwarding performance: 25 Mpps ¦ Latency (64-byte packets): 4 µs
Capacity Virtual interfaces (VLANs): 4094 ¦ QoS hardware queues per port: 8
MAC Address Table Size 16K entries
Jumbo Frame Support 9216 bytes
Features Traffic shaping, DoS attack prevention, CLEAR-Flow Security Rules Engine, 1.5MB packet buffer
Compliant Standards IEEE 802.3u, IEEE 802.3z, IEEE 802.3ab, IEEE 802.3ae, IEEE 802.3az
Power AC 120/230 V (50/60 Hz)
Power Redundancy Optional
Dimensions (WxDxH) 12 in x 10.3 in x 1.7 in
Weight 6.5 lbs